Home Blog Page 17

Sri Lanka Private University / Campus Ranking for 2020 released

4
202S ri Lanka Private Universities Ranking
Sri Lanka Private University Rankings Foreign Campus 2020 World Ranks

Update - 2021 Rankings out now. Sri Lankan Private Universities, Campuses and Higher Education Institutes World Rankings 2020 new edition has been released by Webometrics.

What are the BEST / top private universities in Sri Lanka?

According to the 2020 latest edition, Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology SLIIT has become Sri Lanka’s best private university. According to world rankings, SLIIT has ranked 5528 th place.

General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University KDU secured No: 2 place while National Institute of Fundamental Studies Sri Lanka listed as 3rd place. Industrial Technology Institute listed as number 4 & ESOFT Metro Campus ranked as No: 5th place. National Institute of Business Management NIBM jumped to 7th Place. Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology Sri Lanka APIIT has ranked as 8th Place. Informatics Institute of Technology Sri Lanka IIT ranked No:9th place according to the latest release.

Sri Lanka Ranking World Rank University Name & Website link
1 5528 Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology
2 6778 General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University
3 8020 National Institute of Fundamental Studies Sri Lanka
4 10406 Industrial Technology Institute
5 13528 ESOFT Metro Campus
6 13962 National Institute of Education Sri Lanka
7 15538 National Institute of Business Management
8 15570 Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology Sri Lanka
9 15694 Informatics Institute of Technology Sri Lanka
10 16274 (3) Postgraduate Institute of Agriculture University of Peradeniya
11 16775 Colombo International Nautical and Engineering College
12 17661 Sri Lanka Institute of Advanced Technological Education
13 17805 Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration Colombo
14 17994 Arthur C Clarke Institute of Modern Technologies
15 18348 Sri Lanka Institute of Architects
16 18557 University of Vocational Technology Ratmalana
17 18565 Horizon Campus
18 18685 ANC Education
19 18953 Buddhist & Pali University of Sri Lanka
20 19187 IDM University
21 19260 American College of Higher Education
22 19504 NSBM Green University Town
23 19511 South Asian Institute of Technology and Medicine Malabe
24 19526 Sri Lanka Press Institute
25 19657 Australian College of Business and Technology
26 20083 BMS Business Management School
27 20835 Kaatsu International University Sri Lanka
28 21130 Institute of Engineering Technology
29 21375 Royal Institute of Colombo
30 22201 International Institute of Health Sciences
31 22729 Imperial Institute of Higher Education
32 22740 Aquinas College of Higher Studies Colombo
33 23321 Sri Lanka Technological Campus
34 23659 Bhiksu University of Sri Lanka
35 24312 IDM Nations Campus
36 24393 Northshore College
37 24403 Ocean University of Sri Lanka
38 24983 (3) Postgraduate Institute of Humanities and Social Sciences University of Peradeniya
39 25152 Sri Lanka International Buddhist Academy SIBA
40 26146 Nagananda International Institute for Buddhist Studies
41 26533 Hardy University College Ampara
42 26856 National Institute of Social Development
43 27105 IESL College of Engineering
44 28022 IUHS Campus
45 28343 Slintec Academy
46 28622 SLIIT Academy

Some other government universities / institutes are listed as private universities in above list.

2020 Best Sri Lanka Private Universities Rankings
Sri Lanka Private University Rankings Foreign Campus 2020 World Ranks

Sri Lanka state university rankings 2020 can be get via this link.

Sri Lanka 2021 Rankings out now.

Jobs for for unemployed graduates & diploma holders

0
Jobs for unemployed graduates and diploma holders Sri Lanka
Jobs for unemployed graduates and diploma holders Sri Lanka

The Program to provide jobs for all unemployed graduates and diploma holders has commenced. In line with its election pledge, the new government of Sri Lanka is to provide employment opportunities in the state sector for about 50,000 unemployed graduates by 1 March this year.

Details and Application Form can be download via Below Link https://www.presidentsoffice.gov.lk/

Jobs for unemployed graduates and diploma holders Sri Lanka

The objective of this program is to create a situation in which all young people have the opportunity to contribute to the sustainable development process on a credible and rational basis to create a work culture beneficial to the country.

The program is planned and implemented according to ‘Saubhagyaye Dekma’, the policy statement of Sri Lanka President Gotabaya Rajapaksa.

Prospective candidates must have completed a Degree or Diploma programme recognized by the University Grants Commission before December 31, 2019. They should not be more than 45 years of age on that date. The applicant should be a permanent resident of the area that come under the Divisional Secretariat to which the application is submitted and should not have been employed for three years immediately preceding this process.

Duly completed application form, with a photocopy of the Degree or Diploma certificate and the detailed result sheet (certified copies of original documents attested by a Justice of Peace or by an Attorney- at- law) should be sent through the Speed Post Courier Service of the Postal Department of Sri Lanka before 2020-02-14. Application forms could be downloaded from http://www.presidentsoffice.gov.lk/ website. Applications should be forwarded to the following address:

The Programme to provide jobs for unemployed graduates and diploma holders 2020, Corporate management and Co-ordination Division,

Presidential Secretariat, Galle Face, Colombo 1. If the applicant is a graduate, on the top left-hand corner of the envelope it should be stated ‘Graduate/ (Name of the District) and if the applicant is a diploma holder on the envelope should be stated’ Diploma Holder/ (Name of the District).

Applications received after the deadline will be rejected. Selected candidates will be employed in the Ministry of Education (Rural and Estate Schools), Department of Irrigation, Department of Agrarian Services, Department of Wildlife, Department of Indigenous Medicine, Ministry of Health (Rural Hospitals / Dispensary), Survey Department, Department of Agriculture, Department of Minor Export Crops, Department of Valuation and Department of Immigration and Emigration. A monthly allowance of Rs. 20,000 will be paid during the one year training period for graduates. Appointments are made on district basis and it is compulsory to serve for 5 years in the district where the first appointment is made.

Vacancies / Jobs for graduates and diploma holders in Sri Lanka

Further information 0112 433 261

Sri Lanka – Today is National Independence Day

0
72 National Independence Day Sri Lanka
72nd National Independence Day Sri Lanka - Nidahasa

☑️ Today is Sri Lanka's 🇱🇰 72nd Independence Day !
☑️ Independence Day Celebrations at Independence Square Colombo this morning
☑️ Live telecast and broadcast via main Tv stations and radio stations.
☑️ Special traffic plan in Colombo.
☑️ All liquor / wine stores closed today
☑️ President has granted a General Amnesty for 512 prisoners
☑️ Google has dedicated its homepage Doodle for Sri Lanka

☑️ Irrespective of which race or religion people belong, President Gotabaya Rajapaksa assured to serve all Sri Lankans and establish freedom of expressions while making prosperous and peaceful country.

☑️ "We will not allow any extremist or terrorist organisations to be active in this country" says President Gotabaya Rajapaksa in his address at the 72nd #IndependenceDay #IndependenceSL

All arrangements have been made to celebrate Sri Lanka’s the 72nd National Independence Day in dignified manner at the Independence Square in Colombo February 4th.

Sri Lanka President Gotabaya Rajapaksa will preside over the National Independence Day celebrations that will be held under the theme “A Secured Nation - A Prosperous Country”. The ceremony will commence at 8am with the arrival of the President and Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa. According to the Public Administration and Home Affairs Ministry more than 2,500 guests had been invited for the celebration including foreign diplomats.

Live telecast via main Tv stations. Special traffic plan in Colombo. All wine stores closed February 4th.

72nd National Independence Day Sri Lanka
Image - Dinamina

The march-past will consist of 8,260 security personnel. Of them 4,325 members of Sri Lanka Army, 868 members from the Sri Lanka Navy and 815 members from the Sri Lanka Air Force will join the parade. Meanwhile 1,382 Police personnel will also be part of the parade. Sri Lanka Air Force will co-operate the celebrations flying 30 aircraft. A special air show, which consists of three K8 aircrafts, five PT-6 aircrafts, three F7 jets, three MI17 helicopters and a Bell 212 helicopter would also be held at the celebration.

A separate celebration will be held at Galle Face Green alongside the Independence Day celebration anchoring its ships at the sea facing the Galle Face Green. A special gun salute will be given at the premises. In parallel to the main event at the Independence Square, an island-wide tree-planting program will also be held. Meanwhile, a special traffic plan will be in operation from 4 am tomorrow in connection with the National Independence Day celebrations.

Image @SriLankaTweet

Google celebrated Sri Lanka’s 72nd Independence Day today with a Google Doodle featuring the lion and three colours of the national flag. Google periodically changes its doodle to mark a historic occasion. Accordingly, the user can view the google.lk home pages in Sri Lanka.

Sri Lanka Google Doodle Independence day
Sri Lanka as seen from International Space Station

UGC released University handbook march 5th

2
University Handbook Sri Lanka 2019 UGC Campus Hand book 2020 Application Form
University Handbook Sri Lanka 2019 Campus Hand book 2020 Application Form Bookshop UGC

Much awaited UGC University Admission Handbook for the 2019/2020 Academic year released March 5th University Grants Commission said to “Lanka Education”.  Apply online before March 26.

UGC Handbook PDF Download

Online Apply Link

Currently, Campus Handbook is printing in three languages and to be release soon according to UGC Sources.

UGC further say Students can only apply through the Internet this time (Apply via Online).  UGC handbook will be cost about Rs. 500 & will be available UGC Approved bookshops islandwide.

Students can apply for universities via Online and can use "Nenasala IT Centeres" for online registration free of charge.

UGC Strongly advice students to use Online Method for applying Universities. Online method is simple, speedy, secure & accurate.

Please Read all details carefully before you fill the online & manual forms.

Sri Lanka University Grants Commission UGC sources say cut-off marks for entrance to university for the new academic year will release 2020 June- July. UGC has not yet announced the exact date.

Meanwhile Government planning to prepare a mechanism to admit students to universities within 6 months period after A/L exam results release, said Minister Bandula Gunawardene. Currently it takes about one year to admit students to local universities. 

Academic activities of Medical & Engineering faculties will start before 2020 November end. According to the reliable sources other faculties (Management, Science, Arts) will start from 2020 December to February 2021 period.

University Z Score Cut Off Marks to release 2020 June to www.ugc.ac.lk

Minimum Z-scores for selection to courses of study of universities in respect of each district and detailed information of course selection based on the GCE (A/L) Examination in 2019 can be accessed through the following modes after release;

1. Websites

www.ugc.ac.lk

www.selection.ugc.ac.lk

University Entrance process will be as follows. 

  1. A/L Results release
  2. University Hand Book release
  3. Buy University handbook & read it carefully
  4. Online Registration & Send print out via post to UGC
  5. Based on students’ desired course students have to apply for Aptitude tests after publishing on national newspapers. 
  6. Sit for Aptitude Tests depend on their selected courses. Then aptitude test results will released by relevant universities.
  7. Re-scrutinized / Re- correction A/Level results release. 
  8. Z score cut off marks will be release (June-July)
  9. University Registration via online
  10. Students will receive selected Course & University

University Admission

Higher education Ministry sources says that the students who qualified for the 2019/2020 University Academic year based on 2019 A/L results will be admitted before the end of 2020.

About 30,000 students will be enrolled for this academic year. Several new subject streams to be introduce this year.

Notice to candidates who wish to apply for university admission for the academic year 2019/2020 based on the results of the G.C.E. (A/L) Examination, 2019

It is hereby informed that the University Grants Commission (UGC) decided to consider the students who will be sitting for the G.C.E. (A/L) Examination to be held in the year 2019 under new syllabus and old syllabus as two distinct populations as directed by the Supreme Court in SC (FR) Application No. 29/2012 in relation to students who sat for the G.C.E. (A/L) Examination in the year 2011 under new and old syllabi. Therefore, the UGC has appointed a Committee of Experts to propose criteria as to how the selection of students to universities is made for the academic year 2019/2020 based on the Z-Scores that will be obtained by them at the G.C.E. (A/L) Examination in the year 2019.

Based on the recommendations made by the said Committee of Experts, the UGC in consultation with the Admissions Committee in accordance with the Section 15 (vii) of the Universities Act No.16 of 1978 (as amended) and also in consultation with the Attorney General, made the following decisions.

• The percentage of students to be admitted to universities from those sitting for the G.C.E. (A/L) Examination under the new syllabus in the year 2019 for each degree programme (course of study) on district merit from each district and all island merit shall be the composite average percentage of students admitted to universities through their first attempt during the five year period from 2013 to 2017 for that particular degree programme (course of study) on district merit from each district and all island merit, respectively.

• The percentage of students to be admitted to universities from those sitting for the G.C.E. (A/L) Examination under the old syllabus in the year 2019 for each degree programme (course of study) on district merit from each district and all island merit shall be the composite average percentage of students admitted to universities through their second and third attempts during the five year period from 2013 to 2017 for that particular degree programme (course of study) on district merit from each district and all island merit, respectively.

Accordingly, the selection of students to universities for the academic year 2019/2020 based on the Z-Scores of the G.C.E. (A/L) Examination to be held in the year 2019 will be made in accordance with the above decisions subject to the rules and regulations to be issued with the Handbook on “Admission to Undergraduate Courses of the Universities in Sri Lanka” for the academic year 2019/2020.

Sri Lanka won “Back on the Map” award at Wanderlust Travel Awards

0
Sri Lanka Back ON MAP Tourism Award 2020
Sri Lanka Back ON MAP Tourism Award 2020

Sri Lanka awarded with “Back on the Map” special award for its remarkable tourism bounce back at the Wanderlust Reader Travel Awards 2020 in London.

Wanderlust is the UK’s leading independent travel magazine, delivering inspiration and advice to travellers on unique and enriching travel experiences since 1993.

It further says - At the beginning of 2019 Sri Lanka was on a high. Dominating ‘where’s hot for this year’ lists, and placed in the top ten of these very awards, it seemed the dazzling teardrop isle was THE destination du jour. And then, in April, a series of terrorist attacks targeting churches and luxury hotels saw 250 people killed and the flourishing tourist industry left in tatters.

Travel advisories were issued, trips were cancelled. It was a devastating blow for a country where tourism brings in around $4.4 billion a year – the industry is the country’s third-biggest foreign exchange earner.

But Sri Lanka rallied. Arrests were made, do-not-travel warnings were swiftly downgraded and hotel rates slashed. The message that the country was open for business – at a great price – was loudly disseminated.

Tourist numbers are still down, but bounce- back has been encouraging. Much of that is down to travellers themselves wanting to show their support, being eager to return. And with good reason: Sri Lanka, with its cultural richness, dazzling beaches, rolling hills and tea plantations, exquisite food, warmth, colour, charm and some of the best safaris outside of Africa, is too good to stay off the radar for long.

Sri Lanka won “Back on the Map” award at Wanderlust Reader Travel Awards
Sri Lanka won “Back on the Map” award at Wanderlust Reader Travel Awards

https://www.wanderlust.co.uk/awards/wanderlust-travel-awards/wanderlust-reader-travel-awards-2020-results/

Sri Lanka’s tourism and travel achievement in 2020
🏆 Sri Lanka listed as the BEST country to travel in 2020, The Times UK

🏆 Sri Lanka listed in 20 best country to travel to in 2020, travel publication Conde Nast Traveler.

🏆 Sri Lanka included for six best places to visit in Asia for solo female travelers.

🏆 Sri Lanka listed in CNN Travel’s 20 best places to visit in 2020

Live Updates- Covid-19 CoronaVirus Stats / Data in the World (As at July 18)

0
Sri Lanka CoronaVirus Info China Wuhan Corona Virus spreading health alert
Sri Lanka CoronaVirus Info China Wuhan Corona Virus spreading health SL alert

Live Blog -

Coronavirus outbreak labelled as pandemic by World Health Organization WHO. WHO named it as "Covid-19". The Wuhan Coronavirus "Covid-19" outbreak is a public health emergency of international concern, the World Health Organization (WHO) has declared, but WHO warned governments not to impose travel or trade restrictions on China.

Never underestimate Coronavirus. WHO requests the public to understand the dangers of coronavirus and follow the recommended health practices.
*Limit traveling
*Maintain physical distance
*Wear a face mask
*Wash hands regularly

If you have fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical care early

Stay home if you feel unwell. If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance. Follow the directions of your local health authority.

World Stats (As at July 18, 2020)

😷 About 600,560 deaths

😷 About 14,244,000 infected (Confirmed Positive +)

😷 About 60,200 critical

😷 About 8,510,000 Recovered & Discharged

😷 Spread to 213 countries and territories

NoCountryCasesDeaths
1USA3,773,207142,106
2Brazil2,049,14077,964
3UK294,06645,273
4Mexico331,29838,310
5Italy243,96735,028
6France174,67430,152
7Spain307,33528,420
8India1,055,93226,508
9Iran271,60613,979
10Peru345,53712,799
Highest deaths by country

Live Blog...Updating..

Government officials, spouses, VIPs positive for Cornaviris

Boris Johnson - UK's Prime Minister


Carmen Calvo
: Spain's deputy prime minister tested positive for coronavirus on March 25, the Spanish government said.

Prince Charles: the Prince of Wales and heir to the British throne tested positive for the coronavirus on March 25. The 71-year-old is displaying mild symptoms "but otherwise remains in good health" said a spokesoman for the Clarence House royal residence, adding that he was self-isolating at a royal estate in Scotland. Prince Charles's wife, Camilla, the Duchess of Cornwall, has also been tested but does not have the virus.

Abba Kyari: The Nigerian president's influential chief of staff has tested positive for coronavirus, a source with direct knowledge of the matter said March 24. In his 70s, Kyari is an important figure in President Muhammadu Buhari's government.

Rand Paul: The Republican of Kentucky is first United States senator to test positive for coronavirus.

Prince Albert: Monaco's Prince Albert II has tested positive for the novel coronavirus, the principality said in a statement on Thursday, adding there were "no concerns for his health". The titular head of the Mediterranean enclave is continuing to work from his private apartments at the royal palace, the statement said.

Michel Barnier: The European Union's chief Brexit negotiator said in a tweet that he has tested positive for the virus.

Bento Albuquerque: Brazil's President Jair Bolsonaro said on Wednesday that Mines and Energy Minister Bento Albuquerque has tested positive for coronavirus - the second cabinet member to be infected in the country.

Augusto Heleno: Brazil's national security advisor said on March 18 on his Twitter account that he has tested positive for coronavirus, though he did not have any symptoms. Heleno, 72, a retired army general and one of Bolsonaro's closest aides, said he is currently under quarantine at his home while waiting for a second-test confirmation.

Antonio Vieira Monteiro: The chairman of the Portuguese unit of Santander, Spain's largest bank, died from the coronavirus on Wednesday, the second victim of the disease in Portugal. Vieira Monteiro, 73, became chairman of Santander Totta in 2019 after seven years as chief executive.

Jeremy Issacharoff: Israel's ambassador to Germany has tested positive for the coronavirus, the Israeli Foreign Ministry said in a statement March 17. The Israeli diplomat at the embassy in Berlin was reported to have contracted the virus, following a meeting with a deputy from the Federal Assembly of Germany, whose name was not mentioned.

Friedrich Merz: The 64-year-old politician, who has been campaigning to lead Germany's Christian Democratic Union (CDU) at a congress planned for this year, said on Twitter on March 17 that he tested positive for coronavirus and was under self-quarantine at home.

Kozo Tashima: The head of Japan's football association tested positive for the virus on March 17. Tashima is also deputy head of Japan's Olympic Committee.

Nadine Dorries: A minister in the United Kingdom's health department was the first British politician to test positive on March 10.

Peter Dutton: The Australian home affairs minister is under quarantine in hospital after contracting the virus.

Massoumeh Ebtekar: The Iranian vice president is the country's top government official to be infected by the virus, which has also affected several senior officials in the country. Iraj Harirchi, Iran's deputy health minister, is also stricken. Iran is the epicentre of the coronavirus outbreak in the Middle East.

Sophie Gregoire Trudeau: On March 12, the wife of Canadian prime minister Justin Trudeau tested positive for COVID-19 following a trip to the United Kingdom. Gregoire Trudeau said she planned to remain in isolation for the next two weeks, together with her husband. Her symptoms have been described as mild.

Begona Gomez: Spanish Prime Minister Pedro Sanchez's wife tested positive, officials in his office said late on Saturday. While Begona Gomez tested positive, the health of both she and the prime minister was fine, the officials said. Spain said it would place the entire country under lockdown as the number of diagnosed cases exceeded 6,000.

Quim Torra: The local leader of Spain’s Catalonia region said on March 16 that he had tested positive for the coronavirus and that he was going into self-isolation in a government building.

Pere Aragones: The Catalan deputy head of government announced on March 15 that he had also tested positive for coronavirus.

Irene Montero: The Spanish minister tested positive on March 15 and has been put under quarantine along with her partner, Deputy Prime Minister Pablo Iglesias.

Franck Riester: Earlier this week, the French culture minister said he was staying at his home in Paris after contracting the virus. France has also imposed a partial lockdown to check the spread of COVID-19.

Francis Suarez: In the United States, Miami city's mayor confirmed, on March 13, that he has contracted COVID-19.

Fabio Wajngarten: The press secretary for Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro tested positive after he returned from a US trip where he met, among others, US President Donald Trump, who later tested negative for the virus.

Michal Wos: Poland's environment minister has tested positive for coronavirus, he said in a tweet on March 16 .

Oumarou Idani: Burkina Faso's minister of mines has tested positive.

Stanislas Ouaro: Burkina Faso's minister of education is confirmed to have COVID-19.

Simeon Sawadogo: Burkina Faso's interior minister has the new coronavirus.

Alpha Barry: Burkina Faso's foreign minister tested positive for COVID-19, he said on Twitter on March 20.

Celebrities:
Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson: The popular Hollywood couple announced on March 11 that they were infected by the coronavirus and were placed in quarantine in a Gold Coast hospital in Australia.

Luis Sepulveda: The best-selling Chilean writer, who lives in northern Spain, also said he was infected. Reports say he showed symptoms of the coronavirus in February, after he returned from a literary festival in Portugal.

Olga Kurylenko: The French actress, who starred in the Bond movie Quantum of Solance, announced on March 15 that she had tested positive for the coronavirus.

Idris Elba: The British actor and musician said he has tested positive for COVID-19 on March 16 in a video posted on Twitter, and that although he had no symptoms so far he was isolating himself from others.

What is a coronavirus?

Coronaviruses are an extremely common cause of colds and other upper respiratory infections. These viruses are zoonoses, which means they can infect certain animals and spread from one animal to another. A coronavirus can potentially spread to humans, particularly if certain mutations in the virus occur.

Chinese health authorities reported a group of cases of viral pneumonia to the World Health Organization (WHO) in late December 2019. Many of the ill people had contact with a seafood and animal market in Wuhan, a large city in eastern China, though it has since become clear that the virus can spread from person to person.

What are the symptoms of this coronavirus?

China Wuhan Corona Virus in Sri Lanka Korona Health Alert

The symptoms can include a cough, possibly with a fever and shortness of breath. There are some early reports of non-respiratory symptoms, such as nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea. Many people recover within a few days. However, some people — especially the very young, elderly, or people who have a weakened immune system — may develop a more serious infection, such as bronchitis or pneumonia.

How is it treated?

Scientists are working hard to understand the virus, and Chinese health authorities have posted its full genome in international databases. Currently, there are no approved antivirals for this particular coronavirus, so treatment is supportive. For the sickest patients with this illness, specialized, aggressive care in an intensive care unit (ICU) can be lifesaving.

Should you worry about catching this virus?

Unless you’ve been in close contact with someone who has the coronavirus — which right now, typically means a traveler from Wuhan, China who actually has the virus — you’re likely to be safe. In the US, for example, only two cases of the virus have been confirmed so far, although this is likely to change.

While we don’t yet understand the particulars of how this virus spreads, coronaviruses usually spread through droplets containing large particles that typically can only be suspended in the air for three to six feet before dissipating. By contrast, measles or varicella (chickenpox) spread through smaller droplets over much greater distances. Some coronaviruses also have been found in the stool of certain individuals.

So it’s likely that coughs or sneezes from an infected person may spread the virus. It’s too early to say whether another route of transmission, fecal-oral contact, might also spread this particular virus.

Basic infectious disease principles are key to curbing the spread of this virus. Wash your hands regularly. Cover coughs and sneezes with your inner elbow. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, or mouth with your hands. Stay home from work or school if you have a fever. Stay away from people who have signs of a respiratory tract infection, such as runny nose, coughing, and sneezing.

Wash your hands frequently

Regularly and thoroughly clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water.

Why? Washing your hands with soap and water or using alcohol-based hand rub kills viruses that may be on your hands.

Maintain social distancing

Maintain at least 1 metre (3 feet) distance between yourself and anyone who is coughing or sneezing.

Why? When someone coughs or sneezes they spray small liquid droplets from their nose or mouth which may contain virus. If you are too close, you can breathe in the droplets, including the COVID-19 virus if the person coughing has the disease.

Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth
Why? Hands touch many surfaces and can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth. From there, the virus can enter your body and can make you sick.

Practice respiratory hygiene
Make sure you, and the people around you, follow good respiratory hygiene. This means covering your mouth and nose with your bent elbow or tissue when you cough or sneeze. Then dispose of the used tissue immediately.

Why? Droplets spread virus. By following good respiratory hygiene you protect the people around you from viruses such as cold, flu and COVID-19.

If you have fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical care early
Stay home if you feel unwell. If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance. Follow the directions of your local health authority.

Why? National and local authorities will have the most up to date information on the situation in your area. Calling in advance will allow your health care provider to quickly direct you to the right health facility. This will also protect you and help prevent spread of viruses and other infections.

Stay informed and follow advice given by your healthcare provider
Stay informed on the latest developments about COVID-19. Follow advice given by your healthcare provider, your national and local public health authority or your employer on how to protect yourself and others from COVID-19.

Why? National and local authorities will have the most up to date information on whether COVID-19 is spreading in your area. They are best placed to advise on what people in your area should be doing to protect themselves.

Protection measures for persons who are in or have recently visited (past 14 days) areas where COVID-19 is spreading
Follow the guidance outlined above.
Stay at home if you begin to feel unwell, even with mild symptoms such as headache and slight runny nose, until you recover. Why? Avoiding contact with others and visits to medical facilities will allow these facilities to operate more effectively and help protect you and others from possible COVID-19 and other viruses.
If you develop fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical advice promptly as this may be due to a respiratory infection or other serious condition. Call in advance and tell your provider of any recent travel or contact with travelers. Why? Calling in advance will allow your health care provider to quickly direct you to the right health facility. This will also help to prevent possible spread of COVID-19 and other viruses.

https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019/advice-for-public

33 Lankan students in China Wuhan arriving to Sri Lanka

0
Sri Lankan Students in China Wuhan CoronaVirus
Sri Lankan Students in China Wuhan Corona Virus

Sri Lankan airlines flight leaves Wuhan with 33 Sri Lankan students and family. Wuhan city is considered as the epicenter of CoronaVirus. Students are arriving from the China’s Wuhan Province will be quarantined for two weeks at the Diyatalawa Army Base Hospital according to sources.

Following the direction of Sri Lanka President Gotabaya Rajapaksa, the Ministry of Foreign Relations in coordination with the Embassy of Sri Lanka in Beijing, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China and the Chinese Embassy in Sri Lanka, have facilitated the return of the 33 Sri Lankan students and their family members to Sri Lanka from Wuhan as CoronaVirus outbreak.

A Sri Lankan Airlines aircraft UL 1423 carrying the families departed from Wuhan airport a short while ago ( 0405 hrs ( Local Time) 1 Feb 2020).

Acting Ambassador of Sri Lanka in Beijing K.K. Yoganaadan said the Government of Sri Lanka is thankful to the Chinese Government for expediting the process of clearance for the Sri Lankan aircraft to land in Wuhan, to fly the retuning students and their family members.

Over the past five days the Embassy of Sri Lanka in Beijing and the Consulates General in Shanghai and Guangzhou have coordinated the return to Sri Lanka of 627 students, in addition to the 33 students from Wuhan (total 660). The Embassy and the Consulates are in the process of facilitating the return of those among the remaining 204 students, who wish to return to the country.

Sri Lankans arriving from the China’s Wuhan Province will be quarantined for two weeks at the Diyatalawa Army Base Hospital.

According to the alert by the Army Commander on this issue, Sri Lankans arriving from the Wuhan Province have to undergo two weeks quarantine period at the Diyatalawa Army Base Hospital. Two dormitories will be set up there to accomodate suspicious coronavirus persons.

A special function was held at the Diyatalawa Army Base Hospital to construct two buildings and the Army 17 Corps Engineer Service Regiment troops of the Security Force Headquarters –Central (SFHQ-Cen) will build them.

Those will comprise 32 rooms and will be equipped with medical tools, WIFY Communication systems, thermometers and other necessary modern systems.

What is CoronaVirus ?

Sri Lanka to setup foreign university branches, cabinet approved

0
Sri Lanka to setup foreign university branches universities
Sri Lanka International Universities Foreign Campus setup

Sri Lanka government is considering to establish foreign university branches of the world-renowned Universities with the objective of making Sri Lanka an International Knowledge Hub.

The move will attract foreign university students and it will help to improve the World University Ratings in this country. The proposal was approved by the Cabinet as a matter of policy.

Cabinet paper - Sri Lanka to setup foreign university branches

Even though legal provisions are in existence to admit 4.5% of foreign students out of the total number of students expected to be admitted annually to the State Universities Undergraduate Degree Programmes, it has been found that only a limited number of foreign students get registered to study in the Universities of Sri Lanka.

Considering this situation, the proposal made by the Minister of Higher Education, Technology and Innovation, with the objective of making Sri Lanka an International Knowledge Hub, to initiate promotional activities for admitting foreign students on fee levying within the already allocated percentage for foreign students, to admit the children of Sri Lankan foreign employees to the State Universities on fee levying basis from foreign currency and to initiate necessary action for establishing branches of the world-renowned Universities as per the World University Ratings in this country, was approved by the Cabinet.

Applications call for 100000 jobs to unskilled youths

5
Applications for 100000 jobs to unskilled youths
Sri Lanka Jobs new studetns

All recruits to the proposed ‘Multi-Purpose Development Task Force’ will be absorbed into the permanent cadre of the public service from October 1 following a seven-month training programme, the President’s Media Office said in a press release.

Sri Lanka Government has called for applications from the unemployed youth between 18-45 years, who have educational qualifications below the ordinary level, for the establishment of the task force.

Relevant model application can be get via Dinamina, Thinakaran and Daily News newspapers on January 20th

Dinamina Sinhala

Daily News English

Thinakaran Tamil

The draft application form was published in newspapers on January 20. (Download it from above links).

The duly filled applications must be handed over to the Grama Niladhari Officer in the relevant area before February 15.

The Grama Niladhari Officers are required to forward the applications to the Divisional Secretary by February 20 after certifying the details.

The initiative aims to recruit 100,000 low income youth to fill many unskilled employment opportunities in Government and affiliated institutions.

All of them will be entitled to a monthly allowance of Rs. 22,500 during the training period. Those who complete the training successfully will be recruited into the permanent cadre and will also be entitled for pension.

Secretary to the President Dr.P. B. Jayasundara, in the release said that certifying false information could lead to disciplinary action. The interviews for recruitment will be held within five days from February 26 at the Divisional Secretariats or a public place named by the Divisional Secretary. The interviewees are encouraged to present a certificate obtained by the Grama Niladhari Officer and other relevant documents during the interview.

The training for the successful candidates will commence on March 3. The Government will create a labour pool to implement the project.“The recruits will not be detached from their families and they will be given appointments in the same area where they are resided or in close proximity to that. They will also get foreign employment opportunities later based on their satisfactory service, excellent performance and discipline,” the press release added.

The programme was initiated based on a concept of President Gotabaya Rajapaksa.

The notification for calling of 100000 jobs applications issued by January 20, 2020. Interested parties can be apply. Job interviews for low-income earners to begin from February 26.

The government’s Multi-purpose Developmental Task Force is set to commence employment interviews from the 26th of February. The notification for calling of applications issued by January 20, 2020.

This aims to provide employment opportunities to 100,000 low-income earners, stated President’s Media Division.

The interviews commencing from February 26 will be carried out over 05 days at Divisional Secretariats and other public places designated by the Divisional Secretary.

100,000 people from low income families with no formal education will be provided with employment in sectors such as masonry, carpentry, agriculture, fisheries and forest conservation after being trained under the supervision of the Ministry of Defence and the tri-forces.

In a bid to empower families eligible for the Samurdhi benefits and unskilled youth from low income families with no formal education, the government is to establish a Multi-Purpose Development Task Force, a program to generate 100,000 employment opportunities aimed at eradicating poverty.

Under this scheme youths belonging to the poorest of poor families will be selected. This would provide an income to the poorest families and that would raise the living standards of those families.

Once trained and absorbed into specific areas, they will receive a monthly salary of Rs.35,000 and plans are ahead to provide employment opportunities in the residential area itself.

The recruitment will be conducted under the supervision of Buddhist monks and other heads of religious places, government agents and public officials. The assistance of security force officials will also be provided for the recruitment process.

The youths will be employed in hospitals and government offices as unskilled workers and in other departments such as fisheries and wildlife after training them in the required skins. They will also trained in skills such as carpentry, mason and other such vocations and deploy to the government services where such workers are required.

2021 /2020 GCE O/L Exam News – Exam Results Release 2021 June month. A/L classes July. 2022 January exam starts

3
2020 O/L Exam Details
2019 2020 Sri Lanka OL Exam results Timetable application

Update 1 -2020 GCE O/L examination results will be released in June month says Sri Lanka Education Minister. Results will be release before June 30.

Update 2 - 2021 G.C.E. Ordinary Level Examination has been postponed. O/L Exam will be held on 2022 January final week and probably it will end February first week. Examination Department has NOT released the exact time table of 2021 O/L exam. Education Minister Prof. GL Peiris says O/L Examination has been pushed to the final week of January 2022.

Update - 2020 GCE O/L examination results will be released in June month says Sri Lanka Education Minister. Results woll be release before June 30. The results of the GCE Ordinary Level Exam held from March 01 to 10 are expected to be released by June month and accordingly, plans have been made to start new A/L classes for these students from 2021 July, said Education Minister Prof. GL Peiris. GCE O/L Exam Results Release in June.

GCE O/L exam starts March 1 and end March 10. The results of the GCE Ordinary Level Examination expected to be released by June, and accordingly, plans have been made to start A/L classes for these children from July, says Minister of Education Prof. GL Peiris.

Results of the G. C. E. Advanced Level Examination for the year 2020 will most probably be released in 2021 April month. Examination Department sources says results will be release early April. Minister of Education, Prof. G. L. Peiris also says the results of A/L Exam will be released in April. Officials have not so far announced the exact releasing dates. Based on the examination results, steps will be taken to enroll students into universities by September, he added.


Meanwhile 2021 A/L Exam will be held as usual in August month. The exam dates and the relevant timetable has not been released so far. The time table will release to examination department official website www.doenets.lk.

According to the Minister, a total of 622,305 candidates from all over the country sit for the o/l examination which held from March 1 to 10 at 4,513 centers. A total of 423,746 school candidates and 198,606 private candidates are taken the exam and 542 coordinating centers have been set up.

Two special centers have been set up in each district for Covid 19 infected candidates. Special arrangements have been made for the Colombo District as such centers may not be sufficient.

Necessary arrangements have already been made to ensure the health of the children in consultation with the principals, public health inspectors and regional health officers, the Minister said.

All applications have already been mailed to all schools. If private candidates have not received them, they can go to the Ministry of Education website and download their applications.

“This is the first time our government has taken such a step. Everything is for our children,” the Minister said.

2020 GCE O/L Exam dates delayed. 2020 O/L Exam will be commenced on 2021 January 18 to 28. O/L exam scheduled to be held on December month but due to Coronavirus outbreak exam postponed. Relevant timetable and other details will be release future dates to www.doenets.lk website and students can download from the given website. Private and school candidates sitting for the G.C.E. Ordinary Level Examination 2020 should apply through the online procedure, says the Department of Examinations, in a media release published. Application can be download with PDF guidelines here. The applications submitted by the private and school candidates will be accepted from the 22nd of July to the 31st of August. 2020 O/L: Private candidates should only apply online. 2020 O/L Exam scheduled to be held on December month. Relevant time table and dates are NOT yet released.

2020 O/L Examination News

Private and school candidates sitting for the G.C.E. Ordinary Level Examination 2020 should apply through the online procedure, says the Department of Examinations, in a media release published. Application can be download with PDF guidelines here. Commissioner General of Examinations, Mr. Sanath Pujitha said the application details can be obtained from the official website of the Examinations Department – www.doenets.lk

The applications submitted by the private and school candidates will be accepted from the 22nd of July to the 31st of August.

A printed copy of the application should be then sent to the Examinations Department, via post.

Out of students sat, 73.84% students managed to do A/Ls. 66.82% students passed Mathematics (Maths) subject. 10,346 students managed to get 9 "A" Passes for all subjects.

Dear Students, You May Be Pass, May be Fail. You may be not performed well. You may be qualified for A/L, You may be Not, But You Can Change Your Future. You can do again O/L or you can select another course or degree. There are so many ways. Be Strong, Select your path !!

Results release date delay. 2019 GCE Ordinary Level Examination (O/L Exam Results) results will be release 2020 March 28, according to Examination Department sources. Examination Commissioner has NOT yet confirmed any results release date or time.

2019 Sri Lanka OL Exam results
2019 Sri Lanka OL Exam results

2019 O/L Exam Results Release to Sri Lanka Examination Department official website http://www.doenets.lk. Few years ago, official website was slow as huge web traffic. Use below websites http://www.exams.gov.lk or http://www.results.exams.gov.lk or check via SMS.

Official websites

http://www.doenets.lk.

http://www.exams.gov.lk

http://www.results.exams.gov.lk

Commissioner General of Examinations says evaluation process of the answer scripts of the G.C.E.(O/L Exam) Examination 2019 will be end 2020 January 26.

2019 GCE O/L Exam commenced on December 2. Exam lasted till December 12. Exam held at 4,987 examination centers islandwide. 2020 O/L exam will held on December month and relevant timetable and other applications will be release future dates.